School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (continued from previous page)
    surprise towards mid night he saw scores of little horse men with red caps galloping on the tops of the oats and hummikng gutré gutré. He went home saying to himself that his crop would be trampled to the ground before morning. He came out early next morning to find his crop in full bloom as if nothing had happened the previous night, "Musha" said he it must have been on my eyes it was when the time for reaping came he collected his harvesters and they started their work with their reaping hooks, scythes because mowing machines were unknown in those days. The corn was cut and laid in sheaves and no binding was done until the last sheaf was cut. Next morning Mick and his helpers went into the field. It was a very calm morning without a breath of air. Suddenly a small whirl wind arose and travelled around the field gathering speed and force as it went blowing the oats in all directions
    Mr Patrick Flannery
    Buckstown, Co. Kilkenny