School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

who died April 16th 1842. aged 50 years.
    Erected by Mr. Dungan. Glendonnell. died 1866.
    These are some of the dates on the headstones in Mullinavat.
    Erect by Kiaran Aylward, of Buckstown, in memory of his father, John Aylward, who depd this life Sep. 7th 1773 aged 69. Also his mother Catharine Aylward (Alias) Dalton, who depd this life Sep. 21st 1772, aged 61. Also his wife Ellen Aylward, who depd this life 21st Aug. 1778 aged 49
    Erected by Mary Walsh in memory of her husband Robbin Walsh who depd this life March 25th 1796 aged 59.
    Blessed are the dead who died in the Lord Sacred to the memory of James Madigan and his beloved wife Mary Phelan. The former resigned this life April 22nd 1837. aged 80 and the latter July 4th 1808.
    Here is a verse that is written on the back of the headstone.
    A few short years of labour past,