Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny

Lindsay won the bag race,
    He was matchless for them all.
    Three hundred jumps all in a bag.
    He never got a fall.
    the said named Lindsay is still alive and is thought to be about one hundred and ten years old. He is at present in Kilkenny County Home. The winner of the walking was a man named George Anderson locally known as "Fez" since dead. He was also the first person to ride a two wheeled bicycle in this part of the Country. He also figured prominently on New Year's night 1901 in saving the lives of ten cows from drowning in the great flood of that night by riding a horse through six feet of water and cutting the ties that held the cows.
    Nellie Reade