School: Windgap (C.), Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    decide. Then said the Giant "I'll retire for a lunch," and very soon there was a scarcity of provisions in the village for nothing could satisfy the mighty warrior. Amongst the eatables he consumed were two pots of potatoes, thirteen loaves, twenty eggs, a whole pigs head and for a wash down he drank eight cups of tea and four gallons of buttermilk.
    The boys were not idle eighter for they wanted to win the bet for their comrade. So they dug a hole about eight feet deep in a corner of the field taking care to remove the loose clay.
    Maureen Ryan
    John O' Mahony