School: Windgap (C.), Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sunday nights' amusement at Curraghmore. In a big clump of briars on the way to Barnatarsna these boys had in hiding a nice handy milk can, a three legged stool and a dozen tin pints. On returning from the dance party they usually milked a couple of cows convenient to the roadside and drank the milk .But they helped themselves once too often. The Sunday night following Billy Corcoran's complaint about the shortage of milk, Father Tom slipped away quietly over the hills to Barnatarsna and having located Billy Corcoran's land he drove the cows to a shelter in a corner of the field and remained in a ambush at the back of
    Maureen Ryan
    John O' Mahony