School: Bearna na Gaoithe (B.) Thomastown (roll number 5697)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    went to Ahenna for the arm of the cross and he began to cut it. He looked back towards his own house and he saw it on fire. So he ran back and when he came to his houe he saw it was not on fire at all. So he went back to the cross a seckond time and began to cut it he looked back tyo his hose again and saw it on fire. So the seckond time he ran back to his house and when he came back it was not on fire. So he he went back to the cross a third time and he said he would cut the arm right off so he did and when he turned back a third time he saw his house on fire but when he came back he found his house in ashes.
    Patrick Moore
    Birchwood, Co. Kilkenny