School: Ballyline, Callan (roll number 14395)

Ballyline, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Nic Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    overcome his thirst. He went and there he noticed a big piece of log which had come there recently. He was over-joyed and said it does not seem to belong to anybody so I might as well have it. He took it home and gave it to the maid to burn in the fire but try as she might it would not burn.
    Shortly afterwards the man brought it to the priest who discerned that it was the figure of the Abbot St Molua. The priest got the figure painted and now it is preserved in Killaloe church.
    The well named after the Saint still remains there and (and) is often visited by strangers and is known as the "Well of St Molua".
    In the field where the monastery existed there remain the graves, human bones and tomb stones and on them remains a faint trace of Ogham writing.
    Cáit Ní Craith
    Killaloe, Co. Kilkenny