School: Ballyline, Callan (roll number 14395)

Ballyline, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Nic Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    The name of the townsland in which I live is called Killrahan, which means the Church of St Bracken. A Saint who lived there during early Christians times.
    There was a graveyard in the vicinity which is disappeared now except one tomb-stone which is knocked flat. The owner of the field thought to dig away that stone but was unable to do so.
    He ploughed the field where the graveyard was and found the bones of the corpses so he made a hole and buired the bones.
    There was also a school house in the townsland. Before it was built, every near neighbour when passing the way brought a stone with him. The walls were built with clay on the outside and stones in the middle, it had a thached roof two small windows - one in the back and one in the front.
    But nowadays instead of a
    Kilbraghan, Co. Kilkenny