School: Ballyline, Callan (roll number 14395)

Ballyline, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Nic Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some years ago there was a forge in the village of Ballycloven. Some if the inhabitants of the village can remember it -- eighty years ago. It was then owned by a man named Pat Delaney. He was not a very good Smith but he had six sons, five of whom became the greatest smiths of their day three of them carried on the profession around Cashel while Ned the youngest went to America where he became famous at his trade.
    In the year 1864 the father Pat Delney received a paralytic stroke at Penders Bridge in the vicinity on his way home from Killaloe Mass. He was carried home but died on reaching the house and his son John succeeded him at the old forge.
    Unlike his father John was a superior black-smith. His customers numbered about forty local farmers most of them possessing two or three mules - those animals were cross
    Siobhán Ni Diarmuda
    Ballyclovan, Co. Kilkenny