School: Burnchurch, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 7312)

Grange, Co. Kilkenny
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

iron crosses in it also.
    Burnchurch graveyard is the most historical of them all. The school is just beside it and in front of it is an old castle and a round tower. There is an old protestant church in the middle of the graveyard. This church was at one time a Catholic church but is was taken over by the Protestants. There are a number of trees growing around the graveyard, which is level and is fairly round in shape. There are two vaults in it. One of them is owned by the Flood family. The other is owned by the Fitzgeralds. There are a number of tomb stones and crosses. Most of them are made by marvel and stone.
    Patrick Hogan
    Burnchurch, Co. Kilkenny