School: Danesfort (roll number 1300)

Danesfort, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Eadhra

1. Churchyard
    About a half a mile from the Danesfort school there stands the remains of an old church yard in which the people of the district have been buried. In the night time at a very late hour it is said that a flitter of light used to be seen going from one window to another.
    It is said that some time ago people used to see an old man standing at the gate and because of that that old church-yard was said to be haunted or visited by a ghost. It was also said that there was a nun seen in it some time after. I think that the old church-yard is haunted still.
    The church-yard is convenient to the road and many people go in to say some prayers over the friends they have buried there belonging to them.
    Mary Brophy (age 11 years)
    Rathclough,