School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the behavious of certain birds. When sea-gulls are seen on the land it is said to portend a great storm at sea. Crows flying low, and crying loudly is a sure sign of approaching rain. The woodquest stops cooing, and picks grass. The jacksnipe bawls at night. The woodquest is supposed to say "Keep more cows Da-dai -
  2. Toothache in olden times was often cured by rubbing the jaw nine mornings with a frog. Many, too, had a prayer to stop the toothache, just as they still have the prayer to stop the blood. This prayer to be effective must be given from a gentleman to a lady.
    The children's disease called the Thrush was almost always cured by allowing a fasting gander to breathe for nine consecutive mornings into the child's mouth.
    To cure the whooping cough bread was given to an ass, and whatever pieces fell from the asse's mouth