School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. In olden times the "wren boys" went round this part of the country in big companies - sometimes as many as thirty went together. For a week before they were very busy making their dresses from brightly coloured cottons coarse bags and even flour bags, and sheets. Housekeeps had to have a sharp lookout on their bed-linen lest it might have been stolen. They arose very early on St. Stephen's Day morning and dressed at a particular house in the village. They presented a merry appearance as they set out equipped with melodeons, tin whistles, drums, mouth organs and every sort of a musical instrument. They also carried a large green bush Sometimes they had a dead wren on it, and other times a few feathers as an imitation. When they entered a house they asked for something to "bury the Wren", and when they got it they gave it to one who was called the "purse bearer". He carried a big leather bag on his back,
    Languages