School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. Agatha

1. Butlers Castle
    I am very proud of my native town. It is both an ancient and historic town. There are many old ruins in it connected with monks and Saints and chieftains. Recently I took a walk down by the river Barrow. I saw the ruins of an old castle. Is is Butler's Castle.
    Butler's castle is situated on the left - hand side of the River Barrow, about a hundred yards from Tinnehinch. It's foundation is laid on a rock. It is in ruins now. The roof is gone. There is ivy growing on the walls now. It was the home of the Butlers long ago, but now it is the home of the jackdaws.
    James Butler was a Protestant. He was born in England. When he was
    Kitty O' Shea