School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. Agatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    woke she was very sick. Her mother was very troubled about her, and didnt know what to do with her. A travelling came in looking for lodging and the woman of the house let her in and told her the trouble she was in. The stranger asked if she had salty meat in the house and gave her some but it wasn't salty enough and she scraped more salt on the meat. She made the girl eat the meat and about five oclock next morning she got a bad pain and the woman brought her to a spring well about fifty yards from her own house. She made her open her mouth over the well but though she was very thirsty she would not let her
    Lizzie Kealy
    Coolroe, Co. Kilkenny