School: Skeoghvosteen, Goresbridge (roll number 16140)

Skeaghvasteen, Co. Kilkenny
Liam Ó Conchobhair

1. The wild birds most common in the district are crows, jackdaw, sparrow, robin, thrush, blackbird, cuckoo, corncrakes, pheasant, snipe, plover, woodcock, yellowammer, stonechatter, crane, wild-duck, magpie, pigeon, tomtit, wren, water-hen, partridge, wagtail, swallow, hawk.
    The crows builds their nests on a tree top. The jackdaw builds its nest in a chiminy. The sparrow builds her nest under the eaves of a house. The robin builds its nest on fence. The thrush builds its nests in bushes. The blackbird builds its nest in a fur bush. The Lark builds its nest on the ground. The linnet builds its nest in a hedge. The chaffinch builds its nest on a fence. The goldfinch builds its nest in a hedge. The bullfinch builds in a hedge
    Mary Cooney
    Stakally, Co. Kilkenny