School: Revanagh, Coolcullen, Muine Beag (roll number 5259)

Reevanagh, Co. Kilkenny
S. Mag Uaildric

1. The story of a witch
    Some time ago two brothers were working with a blacksmith. After a few months the younger brother grew pale and delicate. He grew worse and worse, till it seemed as though death would claim him soon.
    The older brothers begged and entreated him to say what had happened to him, but the younger for a long time refused to tell. At last he burst into an agony of tear, "Every night" the younger brother sobbed our mistress who is a wicked witch comes to my bedside and throws a magic bridle on me. I am can changed into a horse. She jumps on my back and drives me many a mile to the wild moor, where she and other witches keep their hideous feast. In early morning I am forced to carry her home. She takes off my bridle and then I am a man again so weary that I can hardly stand and thus I pass each night, while you are restfully sleeping.
    "Ah ha" said the older brother "I will fix her".
    So that night he set the younger in his place net to the wall, and lay waiting for the witch to come.
    She came with the bridle in her hand and threw it over the older brothers head. Up sprang a fine hunting steed. The witch leaped on his back and away they sped to the trysting place, which happened this night
    Nano Kehoe
    Cassagh, Co. Kilkenny