School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 29-11-37 Hidden Treasure
    In a dertain field near the churchyard in the county hidden treasure is supposed to be found. It consists of a roll of notes which are found in a pot under a flag.
    A men dreamt three nights in succession about it, and the following night he proposed to go. That night at about twelve o clock he met a friend of his and he asked him to go with him as he was afraid to go by himself. They ventured out with a spade and shovel and when they arrived at the place they began to dig until they met a flag and under it was the crock.
    Then the man that dreamt about the notes took up the crock and when he opened it, it was full of plain notes of paper because he was too cowardly to go by himself and so
    Eithne Walshe
    Nanny Burke