School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    got up & took the duck thinking it was his own & went home. When his wife saw him without the sticks she beat him off with the poker. He went again to the fairies & they gave him a napkin & he was to say "Serve all here" & a great feast would be spread. He went into the same house & the same thing happened, they changed the napkin. Next morning when the poor man went home his wife became twice as angry & beat him off again.
    Off with him to the fairies and they told him how the man of the house he went into changed the things for his own so they gave him an aul hat and was caipín, caipín do your duty.
    That evening he went into the same house and had his supper and when he was going to bed he put up the hat and he said for ye'er life don't say "caipín, caipín do your duty.
    When he was asleep they got up & said the words & six little black men appeared with black thorn sticks & began to beat them around the house.
    The poor man heard him & jumped out
    Ena Walsh