School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    & one of Jacks bullocks got killed in the pit and he went to law with Mick. And faixe he bet Mick in the law Mick had to pay for the loss of the bullock you may be sure Mick never wanted anybody to spake of the law to him. Well one day he was joggins home from the mill and he met another fellow on the way. He had the news paper in his hand & the lad asked him were there any news on the paper & Mick said "Wisha nothing much boy only that a big ship sunk yesterday, it had a tenniscourt & a football field in it, but the other lad thought that Mick was only joking him & he asked Wisha Mick boy were there any sand pits in it. When Mick heard this he got very cross & he went to go box him so that is the end of my story.
    Kitty Kelsey
    Bodal, Co. Kilkenny