School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    beside the ruins wherein the monks were buried. The field in which the church is in is called "meadow Island". The graveyard is divided in two by Kellymount River. In the Winter when the flood used come down it would sweep the bodies out of the graves. Finally they put a cement floor in the river. One day a man was strolling by the river. He saw a piece of a board. He brought home the board and made a salt-box out of it. The salt-box is still to be seen. There is an underground channel going from the abbey to Leighlin in which the monks used travel long ago. The channel is opened in a field of a man named Green