School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. It is said that there is an underground channel from Kellymount abbey through Kellymount hill to the abbey at Old Leighlin. An excavation recently lends colour to this theory. Others suggest it was an underground channel inhabited by a gang (See P. 133) It is said that at the time of Cromwell when the monks were leaving Old Leighlin they came in single file across Kellymount whether it be through the cave or not. However, one of the monks on reaching Kellymount forgot a book. He passed the word to the monk behind him and he in turn told the next behind him and thus the last monk was leaving the Abbey of Old Leighlin