School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

he went out. But the man who took it, was unfortunate and he got a stroke which paralysed him.
    A beggar woman went into a house in Kilmadum and asked for oatmeal. The woman of the house said she had none. The woman told her she had a sack of it in the room. She told her that her son was in Kilkenny city and she told her a lot of other things which the woman thought no one but herself knew. The woman got so afaid of her that she gave her the oatmeal. Then the old woman told her that there was a treasure hidden in a hill called "The Money Hole". The hill is now know as Fennelly's hill. The woman told her son what the old woman said when he came home from the city. The spot was to be marked with a red handkerchief containing two pence. The son only laughed at the tale. In the Summer he was drawing home the hay and he had a friend helping him. The woman had to go to the public house for stout. It was a