Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gun they were robbed of all they had and let on again unmolested. This band of outlaws were hunted by the English soldiers. They went in hiding in the glens of Ballyfoyle and while they were there they deposited a large amount of money in the rocks. Grant and his gang were afterwards hanged at Maryborough, where thousands came to see the last of this noted outlaw when he ended his life on the scaffold. It is said that a party of men went to dig for it in the night-time, but as they were going to lift the stone from over it a black figure on a white horse chased them away from the place.
    In the churchyard of Kilmademogue a certain treasure was supposed to be hidden. A man from Thures came to dig it up. He had it nearly dug up when a resident in the locality came out and asked him to come in and have some breakfast. While he was eating the man went out and had the treasure taken on him. The man was greatly surprised to find the treasure gone when