School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

Ireland had many strange customs and beliefs in the fairies long ago. One of them was never to throw vessel water or rinsing water outside the doorstep.

Ireland had many strange customs and beliefs in the fairies long ago. One of them was never to throw vessel water or rinsing water outside the doorstep. There lived a married couple in the county of Kilkenny and they were very happy but the wife had one fault - throwing the water outside the doorstep, and her husband often begged her not to do it. After a time the wife fell ill and the man tried many cures and brought many doctors to her, but all was found to be useless. One day when the man was out working a knock came to the door of the room in which the woman lay ill. Thinking it was her husband she said "come in" In the door stood a red-haired woman. She walked over to the bed side and said "you will be well in a short time if you give up your bad habit of throwing water outside
    Margy Manning
    Mrs Mary Purcell