School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. Loughneenawen is a townland near Kilkieran. The townland was mentioned in the old station book but until recently it seemed that no one was sure where it was situated. One old man remembered the place. There was evidently a lough there once as the place is hollow and a stream flows through it. There is no tradition of an infant being drowned or else. An the place is now known as part of Kilkieran.
  2. Tullabrion
    The Townland gets its name from the mounds eight hundred feet high and from which there is a splendid view of South Kilkenny. It lies to the north of Johnswell. On the top the remains of a moat may be seen. The earthen rings are still noticeable. Tradition has it that Broin the King or chief who lived there is buried inthe moat of Acadh.
    Imelda Hegarty
    Tullowbrin, Co. Kilkenny