School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    approached by the bridegroom's (to be) father first with a view to finding a suitable girl for his son. The matchmaker always had his eye to business and knew beforehand by whom he would likely be approached each Shrovetide.
    He then set to work by going to the bride's (to be) father and found our her dowry in money or kind and also if she would be agreeable to marry his client. This latter point was often left to last and sometimes the girl was more or less forced to consent if the other matters of dowry and suitable home were settled. The information was now conveyed to the other side concerned and amount of fortune and the girl's suitability told of. The next thing was a meeting of both parties friends or relations in neutral place and the marriage settlement was made or broken off.
    There was an amount of bargaining on both sides and the money was often reduced or increased as dowry of a cow or two added to it to finish the match.
    Michael Nolan