School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    thorn and prod the sty lightly with it and make the sign of the cross over it three times with the gooseberry thorn for three days and it would get well after one or two days more, after the application.
    There are at least three or four cures for St Antoneys fire. The blood of a man named Cahill to spread it on the affected part. There is a local belief that it would cure it.
    There was another cure for the same desease. There was a woman and she lived in Clough Co. Kilkenny. You would have to go to this woman and she would put you sitting in front of the fire and she would come behind you and she would say some prayers that we do not know, and when she would come to the question what quenches fire you were to answer water. You would have to answer this question three times. You would have to go to her every second evening for three evenings, and it would be well with in a week. Clough where she lived is a little village about four miles north of Castlecomer.
    Ethel Brennan
    Mrs James Brennan