School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    one they go to the table. If she puts her hand on the saucer with the water she will soon cross the sea, if she puts her hand on the ring she will get married, if she puts her hand on the beads she will be a nun, and if she puts her hand on the clay she will soon die. For the tea a barm-brack is bought with a ring in it. Whoever gets the ring it is said they will be married before the year is out.
    Saint John's Day. This is the Parish of Saint John's. His feast day falls on the 24th. June or on the Sunday nearest to that day. On that day a big pattern is held in John's Well. There is a well there and it is said that Saint John blessed it. There is also a big grave yard. First the people pray over their dead then they go to the holy well and drink of its waters. Old women go there to sell sweets and other things. In the evening the people dance on the road.
    Michael Stapleton