School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

will not be required nor will he exist locally. The factory will replace the wayside smithy
    Forge water the local cure for chilblains with the old people here. They bring it home and was the sore parts with the forge water.
    The smith never sowed potatoes himself; the farmers did that work for him on his or their own land whichever was necessary.
    The '98 pike was forged in the local smithy here in Dunmore for tohse taking the field with the men of Wexford. The smith worked at night with scouts out in all directions to watch for the red coats and often he fitted up a forge in a farmers place miles from the local smithy and fields away from the road.
    I heard a story of an officer of the Yeomen calling at the forge here and asking the smith to replace a shoe on his charger. The smith knew that the little band of insurgents were being pursued by the man and his company of red-coats
    Thomas Cantwell