School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

protestant churches.
    A movement was against paying tithes and Cess. Tither proctor went out accopaned by police and seized on all, who refused to pay.
    The movement against paying spread to Kilkenny and the restistance was fierce till finally we had carrickshock where eleven people lost their lives.
    The restistance was so great thata the tiths were reduced and finally abolished. The collection of this tax left sad memories in our country of Kilkenny. The anniversay of carriskshock is still kept up every. A Monument marks the spot, where the people fell defending their homes.
    The Battle of Carrickshock.
    Carrickshock is near Ballyhale. The tithe proctor and the police used to take a tenth part of every farmers crop or anything else. The farmers could not stick this. They gathered together and got ready for a fight. They had shotguns, forkes, pikes. The fought against the tithes. The baracade there own home. When the fight was nearly over and the farmers thought they were
    Lawrence Walsh