School: Coone, Leighlinbridge (roll number 5713)

Coan, Co. Kilkenny
Éamonn de Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    nature of the times they considered it dangerous to remove the treasure. They hid it carefully in the vaults of the castle, and as they were leaving, the leader asked the most trusted of his followers if he would mind the gold until their return. He swore an oath that he would, whereupon his leader turned and shot him dead, explaining that now the gold was safe, as an oath had been pledged which would never be broken.
    The late Rev. Fr. Freyne, C.C., Gathabawn, was C.C. in Coone over 20 years ago. He was having his residence repaired, and was staying in the sacristy loft. One night, about 11 o'clock he was standing at the window when he saw a man leading two greyhounds walk up to the chapel gate. Without pausing, both he and the dogs vaulted the gate, and went in the direction of the old castle. Fr. Freyne described the ghostly visitant as wearing a three-caul cap, and a green jacket. The apparition was also witnessed by a niece of the late Rev. Fr. Delaney C.C. Coone. He was responsible for having the present priest's house built. Prior to this the local curate lived over the vestry. This young lady described the man minutely, and her description tallied with that given by Fr. Freyne. Over a hundred years ago, an attempt was made to dig the treasure, but the treasure seekers were driven away by the ghostly guardian. None of them lived long afterwards.
    Eamonn de Paor
    Teacher