School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

One late night about sixty years ago a man named Seán Norris and his companions were coming from playing cards. These men always took a short cut to their homes, which led them through a rath. This night as they were passing, they heard a voice that called to Seán Norris, saying, "Bring us a load of coal." First he refused, but as the voice continued, his comrades advised him to do so.
    On the following evening he brought the coal, and as he was going into the rath, he met a friend who told him that a great feast would be prepared for him but he was neither to eat or drink, for if he did he would be kept there. Everything happened as the friend foretold. So Seán returned safe and sound none the worse for his adventures with the fairies.
    Peggy Carrigan
    Mrs. J. Carrigan