School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    by a certain date. Any who were not cleared out by this date were to be evicted and, quite possible jailed. Deegan had arrangements made to build a high wall along both roads like all the big landowners, even before the people had left their homes. But sure as he was of himself, poor man, he left his home before the people left theirs. Now, as the time was coming near when the people were to be thrown out on the roadside, Ballycallan was a sorrowful place indeed. Some of the bolder young men were for ambushing Deegan and shooting him, or putting paid to this petty tyrant's account by some means or other but their fathers, who could well rremember hangings and floggings of '98, knew well that if Deegan was shot all the men and, perhaps, the old ones too would suffer death or transportation, so they waited, hoping something might happen. The time was drawing very near and things were looking very black. Mr Deegan was a follower of the Kilkenny Hounds and often, afther the day's run, he would go to the "Club House" and take his bumper, like all the noble huntsmen and, like the noble huntsmen, when well full ride home in full gallop along the road. They
    Michael Cody
    Ballykeefe, Co. Kilkenny