School: Clomanto

Clomantagh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Liam Mac Óda

1. I often saw people making candles. They had a metal mould. They had rushes up in the chimney drying. They put the rush in the mould [lengthwise] and poured tallow in around it. Then they cobled it in a bucket of water. They leave them out in the cool of the evening or the windows [to harden] They'd hang them up in the kitchen till they were wanted.
    Wooden mould. Hemp for wick. Fat meat for body (Jerry Campion)
    Woollen thread for wick (Eily Kennedy)
    Wicks procured in shops (Seán Gibbons)
    Sheep's grease best (M. [?] )
  2. Johnny Minogue used to make "cishes" from sallies. The cishes were used picking potatoes. They were also used for holding hay for sheep [out in the field] not carried or moved to any large extent. Bill Hawlhall [Hawley] Tubrid does make a basket for potatoe picking. "Only lately he started making them" 1937.
    Bill Wellwood
    65
  3. Mike Kelly (the smith) died May 1937 at 65 yrs often told me that as a boy (young man he used to make ploughs and parts for them, nails