School: Clomanto

Clomantagh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Liam Mac Óda

1. Unlucky days. Saturday, Month of May
    Matches are made in the district. Procedure is. Word is taken by friend of man to woman's parents. If they are satisfied with status and of course property of proposed groom a day is fixed - generaly on a Sunday when someone on behalf of the girl pays a visit to the man's home and "walks the land'. This operation consists of finding out amount of land and stock held by the 'man'. If this is satisfactory representatives of both parties meet and fix on the fortune. The final "fixing up" marriage settlements &c is done by solicitor. Up to about 20 years ago the girl's mother would give her such things as a "feather bed" - Bed wear - chest of drawers.
    Generally speaking now the couple have decided themselves on marriage before counsultations representative talk between the parties
    Liam Mac Óda
    Múinteoir