School: Clomanto

Clomantagh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Liam Mac Óda

1. (continued from previous page)
    No other inhabitant of the district ever seems to have heard of this place but MacNaMara located it for me as being in the District of Tubrid Britain and told me that when the people were persecuted hearing Mass in Woodsgift (see opposite page) they used to have a wooden altar that they set up when there was a priest available and Mass was said at this place he mentioned Áth an Aiging."
    As I've mentioned I've made exhaustive enquiries, but have failed to come by anyone who heard of this place except the man MacNamara.
    See also under placenames Crois an Aizing [?]. This name is now lost to the people of the district.
    Languages