School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the door, shut the windows and even went to the extent of plugging the keyhole of the door. They next put a poker into the fire, and soon the poker was quite hot and after a time it became red. There was heard the ruilley-bruilley outside and a big black hare was seen approaching the house in great haste. The young man who had been left outside armed with a spade made and effort to strike the hare but his efforts were futile. Luckily for him he had a black hound, and this animal made for the hare, which was making desperate efforts to get into the house to quench her thirst. The hound succeeded in taking a snap out of the hare's left leg, and so the hare - or witch in the shape of a hare - was obliged to affect a retreat. This the hare did tightly pursued by the hound.
    On the following day "Praying Mary" was ill in bed, and when one of the Mc Mahon's called through curiosity to her house, "Praying Mary" was lying in her bed,
    Kathleen Crisly
    Drumganus Upper, Co. Monaghan