School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Just then the Matthews and itinerant labourers from Monaghan were churning but though the churned for a few hours no butter came on the churn. John Mc Nally says that was due to the fact, that the day was very warm and sultry - and that the fat formed on the churn had a greasy consistency and could not be collected.
    One of the rambling or itinerant labours said the departing servant boy had taken the butter off the churn before leaving for Drogheda, and he said that he would take upon himself to restore the butter for a consideration. The owners of the house agreed to give him one pound if he would do so. The labourer then took hold of the churn dash, put in cold water into the churn and giving an occasional twist and brash to the dash said,-
    Ku-re-ty, Ka-re-ty, flums-ey, flu from time to time. When the milk in the churn got cooler the, butter globules soon appeared and the butter came to the top. The woman of the house was so pleased that she gave the itinerant workman the stipulated pound and treated his comrades right royally. The labourers enjoyed immensely the joke, which they never forgot.
    John Mc Nally