School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

make use of "Separators" for removing the cream.
    The Sheep lives on grass in the summer and sheep are rarely taken indoors. Even some farmers with then acres of land keep about six sheep each.
    The Ass is usually fed in the same way as the horse. He receives an occasional carrot, a tit-bit which he loves.
    The pig gets plenty of potatoes boiled which are mashed up - with a few fistfulls of meal. We used to give "grains" got from the Distillery in Dundalk to our pigs. The "grains" induced sleep and so the pigs used to sleep and fatten on the grains. When the distillery stopped operations in Dundalk the "grains" were no longer obtainable. Farmers, before the railroad was made used to sell their corn to the distillery authorities in Dundalk and they thought nothing of doing a twenty-five mile journey to Dundalk from Ballytrain of an evening - returning next day with grains and other necessaries from Dundalk.
    About seventy years