School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (which I heard Miss B. Kirke assistantant Teacher in Broomfield tell). Miss Kirke got this story from Nancy Canfield in Omeath.
    A young married couple once lived in Omeath - with their young family. They had a baby in the cradle and it was customary for the Bean a tighe to put two tongs in the form of a cross over the baby in the cradle, when she would be in the habit of leaving the kitchen on an errand.
    On one occasion she left the baby in charge of one of her children, and was absent from the house for a long time. When the woman returned home from Newry, the child in the cradle was ill, peevish and cranky. The child was failing visibly day by day, and the mother grew alarmed for her child. Soon she thought it wise to consult a doctor. The doctor came to the house, examined the child, and diagnosed the case - as one of rickets. The doctor treated the child for rickets, but despite his attentions, the child was not improving.
    Miss B. Kirke
    Teacher