School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he went in he was much surprised to see rows of beds, in which lay sleeping soldiers. Beside each one, lay a spear, sword, horn and bell.
    Before the little man went to fetch the money, he told Pat not to touch anything. Pat's curiosity, however, overcame him, so he went over and gently touched a bell and horn, that at once aroused the sleeping soldiers. Each one grasped his sword and spear. At the same moment the little man returned with a frown on his face, handed him the money and pointed silently towards the door. As he went out the little man called after him, --
    "If you had neither touched the bell,
    or sounded the horn,
    You'd be the wealthiest man, who
    ever was born."
    Pat retraced his steps homewards, glad no doubt that he had got the fifteen pounds, but also wishing that he had neither touched bell or horn. For many days
    afterwards, he kept his neighbours interested and amused with the story of his adventures.
    Bernadette Mc Cardle