School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    mounts to the river which they were to jump. Séamus, who felt unable to utter a word all this time suddenly regained his speech, and cried out that his cow couldn't jump any, and that he wished to return home. At that instant the signal was given and all the little horsemen with Séamus leading the cavalcade, cleared the river, and landed quite safely on the opposite bank. Here they entered a cave, which led to a fairy palace where a marriage festivity was in progress. All joined in the merriment and rejoicing and when the banquet ended, the fairies from the North, who all this time had to remain in their saddles, were ordered to sleep in them for the night, out in the open, in the paddock.
    When Séamus found everything quiet he decided on returning home, but his cow paid no attention to his persuasions to leave the rich juicy grass, so eventually he got down in order to drive her before him, as he was accustomed to do. What was his surprise to find himself standing beside
    Brendan O Duffy