School: Inniskeen (roll number 13396)

Inishkeen, Co. Monaghan
Louis A. Duffy

Wind
    ____
    Over eighty - three years ago there was a most severe wind storm. Great damages was caused by this wind storm. Many houses were knocked and also sheds, James Callan, Conrass, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan who is now dead had eight calves in a shed. The shed was blown down by the wind and four calves were killed. My informant requested me not to disclose his name.
    Snow - Storm
    ___________
    In the year 1897 there was a great snow - storm. All roads were blocked. The snow lay six to seven feet deep. People could not do anything on the farms. Many sheep and lambs were lost. No roof stopped it. It destroyed oats, wheat, and barley, especially potatoes. On almost every road one would see a coach or cart in the
    1. processes and phenomena