School: Inniskeen (roll number 13396)

Inishkeen, Co. Monaghan
Louis A. Duffy

Snowstorm
    _________
    In the year 1832 there was a big snowstorm. It lasted for two days and two nights, and stayed on the ground for three weeks. In places it lay six to seven feet deep. Many sheep were lost in this snowstorm. Many coaches and horse carts were unable to travel, and the drivers of these vehicles had great difficulty trying to keep the snow away from the wheels.
    Froststorm
    ________
    About sixty - six years ago there was a most severe fortnight of frost. All the rivers and drains were frozen over. After this frost there were no birds to be seen, except the birds that used come to the doorsteps and get crumbs.
    1. processes and phenomena