School: Coolfore (roll number 10700)

Coolfore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. Long ago the people got their education in hedge schools. There were two hedge schools in the district. One of them was at Laragh and the other at Creevy. The teacher who taught in Laragh was Henry Boyle and the teacher who taught at Creevy was Bessie Costello. The teachers were all locals. Each child would bring a lump of turf for the fire and two pence a week. That was all the teacher would get. The subjects that were taught were reading and writing and Arithmetic and Irish. The writing was done with slate and pencil and some writing was done with quill pen and ink. There was a blackboard in the school, pointer and canes. There were about one hundred and sixty pupils at the school in which Bessie Costello taught. The teachers stayed in the district for all their lives. Bessie was a dressmaker as well as a teacher.
        1. buildings
    James Dowdall