School: Coolfore (roll number 10700)

Coolfore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Cuanaigh

cure the whoopingcough.
    If a child is born after its father dies that child can cure the dirty mouth. If any person has the dirty mouth that child can go and blow its breath on the dirty mouth and that will cure the disease
    The cure for the styes to get ten goose - berry thorns and while pointing them at the eye say
    "In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost Amen ten times.
    Another way of curing the whoopingcough is to put the patient in and out under a donkey three times and say some prayers and that would cure the disease. The cure for the measles is to boil nettles and drink the water and also a drop of whiskey through the nettle water. To cure the jaundice is to get a frog and eat him alive and when you have him eaten a while he will eat the disease that is inside of you and then he will die and that would cure the jaundice.
    There are people that
    Michael Hamilton