School: Coolfore (roll number 10700)

Coolfore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a middle aged man in a house convenient to a wood. Every night especially in Winter, neighbours flocked to his home just for the crack. One Winter night they were talking about fairies and this man took great interest in the chat. They said anyone who could catch a fairy would always be as rich as he was because they would get a crock of gold from him The night was very bright and after all the neighbours had left this man's house he went into the wood to try his luck in seeking the fairy. He went in very far in the stillness of the wood and to his surprise and amusement he heard beautiful music. He went in the direction of the music and as he came nearer it, it became more beautiful. At last he saw a little man in a red jacket under a tree and he said "Hello my little fellow where is your crock of gold" and he said. "Do you see yon tree standing by itself. Beneath
    Margaret Shankey
    Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan