School: Coolfore (roll number 10700)

Coolfore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    it. The story goes that this gold can be got at 12 o'clock at night but no one has ever attempted to unearth it. The fort is circular in shape and is surrounded by a deep trench with an outer ring. From this fort it is possible to see seven other forts all in sight of each other.
    One of the forts in sight of Lís Cowan is situated in the townland of Bocks. It is said that in this fort a crock of gold was unearthed over one hundred years ago. The place where the crock was dug up is still pointed out as being the shape of a crock. The story about this fort tells that two men from north Monaghan dreamed of this hidden treasure and came all the way to find it. They are said
    Brian Keenan
    Greaghdrumit, Co. Monaghan