School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    cutting calico into wicks, and dipping them into the resin, and then they made them round. There was spinning carried on in every house. There was a spinning wheel and a reel for letting out the flax.
    The flax was put in the reel, and it separated it.
    Weaving was a nicer job than spinning. The spinner made the thread for the weaver.
    There were dyers for dyeing the linen long ago. There was a man the name of Mr James Quiglhey who lived down below Killeevan.
    Burning of lime in Kilns was carried on around here. There was a Kiln in a field in Drumlaney. The Kiln is a round place like the ruins of an old house with a chimney The Kiln is filled with lime stone and coals. A layer of coal is put in, and then a layer of stone and so on until the Kiln is full, and a fire is lit underneath, and when it burns to the top the line is ready for use.
    Thatching is carried on around here still but not as much as in olden times, a knife, a stapler and a thatching needle are the implements used.
    When the thatch is sewn on, the thatcher has the
    Mr Mc Guirk